DTC Troubleshooting: P0202, P0203
DTC P0202: No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203: No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P0203 No.3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.
(If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P0203 No.3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0202 and/or P0203 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the injector relay (A) in the under-dash relay holder C from upper side of the driver's kick panel.


?3.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The injector relay is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the injector relay.?
4.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test circuit
FI MAIN RLY OUT
Test point 1
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 5 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the injector relay.?
5.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):

Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test circuit
+B INJ
Test point 1
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 1 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A10 (20 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the injector relay.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the injector relay. Also replace the No. A10 (20 A) fuse.?
7.
Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 momentarily.
Test condition
Momentarily after IG ON (II) or ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ RLY CL-
Test point 1
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 5 (BRN)
Test point 2
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 6 (LT GRN)


Is there battery voltage momentarily?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Install the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ RLY CL-
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 15 (LT GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY CL- wire between the injector relay and the PCM (A15).?
9.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 1 (RED)
Terminal B
Under-dash relay holder C 8P connector No. 2 (PUR)


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ RLY OUT
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 6 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
INJ RLY OUT
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 7 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground


Are there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the injector relay and the PCM (A6, A7).?
10.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check the indicated DTC in step 1.

Is DTC P0202 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 19.
11.
Open wire check (INJ H2, INJ L2 line):

Open wire check (INJ H2, INJ L2 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Install the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H2, INJ L2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (YEL)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H2 and INJ L2 wires are not open. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
12.
Open wire check (INJ H2 line):

Open wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
No. 2 injector 2P connector No. 2 (BLU)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ H2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B5).?
13.
Open wire check (INJ L2 line):

Open wire check (INJ L2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (YEL)
Test point 2
No. 2 injector 2P connector No. 1 (YEL)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ L2 wire is OK. Replace the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ L2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B6).?
14.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ H2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B5).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 15
15.
Shorted wire check (INJ L2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ L2 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ L2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B6).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 16.
16.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B5).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H2 wire is OK. Go to step 17
17.
Shorted wire check (INJ L2):

Shorted wire check (INJ L2)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ L2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B6).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ L2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.
18.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B7).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H3 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM.?
19.
Open wire check (INJ H3, INJ L3 line):

Open wire check (INJ H3, INJ L3 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Install the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H3, INJ L3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 8 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H3 and INJ L3 wires are not open. Go to step 22.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 20.
20.
Open wire check (INJ H3 line):

Open wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2
No. 3 injector 2P connector No. 2 (RED)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ H3 wire is OK. Go to step21.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ H3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B7).?
21.
Open wire check (INJ L3 line):

Open wire check (INJ L3 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 8 (GRN)
Test point 2
No. 3 injector 2P connector No. 1 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ L3 wire is OK. Replace the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ L3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B8).?
22.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ H3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B7).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 23
23.
Shorted wire check (INJ L3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJ L3 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 8 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJ L3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B8).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 24.
24.
Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H3 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B7).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H3 wire is OK. Go to step 25
25.
Shorted wire check (INJ L3):

Shorted wire check (INJ L3)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ L3
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 8 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ L3 wire between the No. 3 injector and the PCM (B8).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ L3 wire is OK. Go to step 26.
26.
Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line):

Shorted wire check (INJ H2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
INJ H2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ H2 wire between the No. 2 injector and the PCM (B5).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ H2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting orsubstitute a known-good PCM.?