DTC Troubleshooting: B0095-87
DTC B0095-87: No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor
Special Tools Required
?SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
?SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:

DTC Description
DTC
B0095-87 No signal from the right front impact sensor
 

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0095-87 No signal from the right front impact sensor
 

Is DTC B0095-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
2.
Connector connection check:

Connector connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following connections.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness)
Connector between the SRS unit and the right front impact sensor

Are the connectors OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
System check:

System check
?1.
Reset the loose connections that caused the problem in step 2.

?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0095-87 No signal from the right front impact sensor
 

Is DTC B0095-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
4.
Shorted wire check (RFS? line to RFS? line):

Shorted wire check (RFS? line to RFS? line)
?1.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness)

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RFS? and RFS? wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to another wire in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
5.
Shorted wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines):

Shorted wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RFS? and RFS? wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to ground in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
6.
Shorted wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines to power):

Shorted wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there 0.2 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RFS? and RFS? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
7.
Open wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines):

Open wire check (RFS?, RFS? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect the black terminal (A) of SRS simulator lead L to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), then connect SRS simulator lead L to the right front impact sensor 2P connector (B) on the engine compartment wire harness.


?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector A (39P): disconnected
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness): disconnected
Right front impact sensor 2P connector (on the engine compartment wire harness): connected to SRS simulator lead L
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RFS? and RFS? wires are OK. Replace the right front impact sensor, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or replace the SRS unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Open in the engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?