DTC Troubleshooting: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204
DTC P0201: No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0202: No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203: No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0204: No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0201 No.1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0202 No.2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No.3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0204 No.4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0201 No.1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0202 No.2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No.3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0204 No.4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, and/or P0204 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Injector internal resistance check:

Injector internal resistance check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector(s).
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder)

?3.
At the injector side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector 2P connector No. 1 (injector side)
Test point 2
Injector 2P connector No. 2 (injector side)


Is there 10 ? 11 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
The injector is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Open wire check (IGP(INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT) line):

Open wire check (IGP(INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGP(INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGP(INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the relay circuit board and the injector.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (short in INJ line, open in INJ line):

Determine possible failure area (short in INJ line, open in INJ line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected

Problem cylinder
DTC
No. 1
P0201
No. 2
P0202
No. 3
P0203
No. 4
P0204


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
5.
Shorted wire check (INJ lines):

Shorted wire check (INJ lines)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?3.
Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected

Problem cylinder
DTC
No. 1
P0201
No. 2
P0202
No. 3
P0203
No. 4
P0204


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJ wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
6.
Open wire check (INJ lines):

Open wire check (INJ lines)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?3.
Check for continuity between appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected

Problem cylinder
DTC
Connector
Terminal
No. 1
P0201
No. 18
No. 2
P0202
No. 21
No. 3
P0203
No. 20
No. 4
P0204
No. 19


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ wire between the PCM and the injector.?