Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
?3.
Return the right side impact sensor (first) which was replaced.
?4.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
?5.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the floor wire harness)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
7.
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines):
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
8.
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines to power):
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 9.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
9.
Open wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines):
Open wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Is there 1.0 ? or less?
YES
The RS1? and RS1? wires are OK. Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check the DTC again. If the DTC is still present, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or replace the SRS unit.?
NO
Open in the floor wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
10.
Harness visual check:
Harness visual check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Check the damage on the floor wire harness that side impact sensor is connected to.
Is the floor wire harness OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC, and retest.
11.
Connector connection check:
Connector connection check
?1.
Check the following connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Go to step 12.
12.
System check:
System check
?1.
Reset the loose connections that caused the problem in step 11.
?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0097-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (second)
Is DTC B0097-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 13.
NO
The system is OK at this time.?
13.
Right side impact sensor (second) substituting:
Right side impact sensor (second) substituting
?1.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
?3.
Return the right side impact sensor (first) which was replaced.
?4.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
?5.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 16.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
16.
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines):
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 17.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
17.
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines to power):
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 18.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
18.
Open wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines):
Open wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the floor wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the floor wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the floor wire harness)
Is there 1.0 ? or less?
YES
The RS2? and RS2? wires are OK. Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check the DTC again. If the DTC is still present, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or replace the SRS unit.?
NO
Open in the floor wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.?