DTC Troubleshooting: B12E1
DTC B12E1: Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Make sure aftermarket accessories are not installed.

DTC Description
DTC
B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
 

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?2.
Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop switch to select the OFF (LOCK), ACCESSORY, ON, and OFF (LOCK) mode.

?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
 

Is DTC B12E1 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?
2.
Open wire check (+B SMART line):

Open wire check (+B SMART line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
3.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).?
4.
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
5.
Open wire check (MTR CONT line):

Open wire check (MTR CONT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector F (36P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
6.
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines):

Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector G (32P)

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The MTR CUT1(CONT) and MTR CUT2(IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines):

Open wire check (MTR CUT1(CONT), MTR CUT2(IG1) lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2

Test point 1
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MTR CUT1(CONT) and MTR CUT2(IG1) wires are OK. Replace the steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the body control module.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?