DTC Troubleshooting: P0100
DTC P0100: MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Wait 2 seconds or more.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0100 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (FGP line, others):

Determine possible failure area (FGP line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (VCC2 line):

Shorted wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
5.
Open wire check (SG2 line):

Open wire check (SG2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
6.
Shorted wire check (FGP line):

Shorted wire check (FGP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FGP wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (FGP line):

Open wire check (FGP line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FGP wire is not open. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
8.
Shorted wire check (FGP line to power):

Shorted wire check (FGP line to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FGP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
9.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check:

MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Reconnect all connectors.

?4.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?6.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?7.
Wait 2 seconds or more.

?8.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0100 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO