DTC Troubleshooting: P0100
DTC P0100 : MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC (PGM-FI)
1.
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
?3.
Wait 2 seconds or more.
?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Is DTC P0100 indicated?
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
2.
Determine possible failure area (FGP line, others):
Determine possible failure area (FGP line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector
?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Is there about 5.0 V?
3.
Shorted wire check (VCC2 line):
Shorted wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
Repair a short in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
The VCC2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):
Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
5.
Open wire check (SG2 line):
Open wire check (SG2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
6.
Shorted wire check (FGP line):
Shorted wire check (FGP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
Repair a short in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
The FGP wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (FGP line):
Open wire check (FGP line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The FGP wire is not open. Go to step 8.
Repair an open in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
8.
Shorted wire check (FGP line to power):
Shorted wire check (FGP line to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector: disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there any voltage?
Repair a short to power in the FGP wire between the PCM (E61) and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
The FGP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
9.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check:
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?3.
Reconnect all connectors.
?4.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?6.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
?7.
Wait 2 seconds or more.
?8.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0100 MAF Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Is DTC P0100 indicated?
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or
substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted,
replace the original PCM .?