DTC Troubleshooting: P0615
DTC P0615: Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0615 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0615 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0615 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     
P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     

Are DTC P16F3 and P16F4 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P16F3 and P16F4.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others):

Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
4.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B25 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse. Also check for a short to ground on the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse circuit if needed.?
5.
Open wire check (START DIAG line):

Open wire check (START DIAG line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The START DIAG wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0615 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0615 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the START DIAG wire between starter cut relay 1 and the PCM (A47).?
6.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. C26 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode and turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then check the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse. If the fuse is blown again, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.?
7.
Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line):

Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line)
?1.
Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Terminal B
Body ground

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
 
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected
 
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between starter cut relay 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?