DTC Troubleshooting: P16E3
DTC P16E3: PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
NOTE:
Check for loose terminals on the 12 volt battery sensor (12 volt battery negative (-) terminal).

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 10 seconds.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
     

Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
     

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
3.
Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line shorted, others):

Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line shorted, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Shorted wire check (LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

Shorted wire check (LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Continue to check for continuity between the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
Alternator 1P connector
PCM connector A (51P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor, the alternator, and the PCM (A26).?
5.
Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others)
?1.
Reconnect the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Alternator 1P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector
PCM connector A (51P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM (A26).?
7.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B18 (10 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B18 (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B18 (10 A) fuse.?
8.
Open wire check (+B HORN line):

Open wire check (+B HORN line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B HORN wire is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and No. B18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
9.
Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Replace the 12 volt battery sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM (A26).?