Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A9 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair a short in the IG (IGN COIL)/IG (IGN COIL J/C)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire between the ignition coil and the No. A9 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A9 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
4.
Relay check:
Relay check
?1.
Remove the ignition coil relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
The IG (IGN COIL)/IG (IGN COIL J/C)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the IG (IGN COIL)/IG (IGN COIL J/C)/IG COIL RLY OUT wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay, then do the repair verification.
6.
Open wire check (PHC GND lines):
Open wire check (PHC GND lines)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
Repair a short in the IGN PULSE wire between the PCM and the ignition coil, then do the repair verification.
NO
The IGN PULSE wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.
8.
Open wire check (IGN PULSE lines):
Open wire check (IGN PULSE lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem ignition coil (see table).
Is DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, and/or P0356 indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?