Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for PGM-FI DTCs and CVT DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

PGM-FI System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

CVT System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

1.
Shift lock solenoid operation check:

Shift lock solenoid operation check
?1.
Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.


?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

?4.
Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

  

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

     
YES
     
     
     
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
2.
Brake pedal position switch circuit check:

Brake pedal position switch circuit check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Brake Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The brake pedal position switch circuit is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Transmission range switch ATP-P line check:

Transmission range switch ATP-P line check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
4.
APP Sensor signal check:

APP Sensor signal check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.

Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
APP Sensor (%)
More than 5
%
   
APP Sensor A (V)
Higher than 1.16
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The APP Sensor signal is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.?
5.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B5 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to body ground in the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?
6.
Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.

?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch ON (II), or ON mode
 
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 METER
Test point 1
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
7.
Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SHIFT LOCK SOL
Test point 1
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 (PNK)
Test point 2
PCM connector A (51P) No. 12 (PNK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.?
8.
Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SHIFT LOCK SOL
Test point 1
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
9.
Determine possible failure area (PCM, shift lock solenoid):

Determine possible failure area (PCM, shift lock solenoid)
?1.
Connect PCM connector A (51P).

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and make sure that the shift lever is in P.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal while measuring the voltage.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch ON (II), or ON mode
 
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
SHIFT LOCK SOL, IG1 METER
Test point 1
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 (PNK)
Test point 2
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 (BRN)


Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and 0 V when the brake pedal is released?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.?
10.
Transmission range switch ATP-P line input check:

Transmission range switch ATP-P line input check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 5 (BLU)
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Transmission range switch ATP-P line is OK. Replace the transmission range switch.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
11.
Open wire check (ATP-P line):

Open wire check (ATP-P line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
ATP-P
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 5 (BLU)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 34 (BLU)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATP-P wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.?