DTC Troubleshooting: P1717
DTC P1717: Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch (Open or Short)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P1717 Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch (Open or Short)
     

1.
A/T R Switch signal check:

A/T R Switch signal check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in R.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T R Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The A/T R Switch signal is OK. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for proper transmission range switch installation, and adjust the shift cable, then recheck. If the transmission range switch and the shift cable are OK, go to step 3.
2.
Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) signal check:

Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) signal check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in R.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Reverse Switch(ATPRVS)
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The Reverse Switch(ATPRVS) signal is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Open wire check (ATP-RVS line):

Open wire check (ATP-RVS line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch ON (II), or ON mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
ATP-RVS
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 10 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATP-RVS wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ATP-RVS wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
4.
Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
RVS, PG
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 10


Is there continuity when the shift lever is in R, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any other position?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?4.
Start the engine with the shift lever in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift the shift lever to R, shift to N, then shift to R and wait for at least 2 seconds.

?5.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P1717 Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch (Open or Short)
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.