DTC Troubleshooting: P281E
DTC P281E: Shift Solenoid Valve O/P (Pressure Control Solenoid "H") Control Circuit High
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P281E Shift Solenoid Valve O/P (Pressure Control Solenoid "H") Control Circuit High
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Select the Shift Solenoid Valve O/P Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift solenoid valve O/P operates with the HDS.

  

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P281E Shift Solenoid Valve O/P (Pressure Control Solenoid "H") Control Circuit High
     

Is DTC P281E indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve O/P and the PCM.?
2.
Shift solenoid valve O/P check:

Shift solenoid valve O/P check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SOL C
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 17 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 10.6?13.5 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Open wire check (SOL C line):

Open wire check (SOL C line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SOL C
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector No. 2 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 17 (BLU/BLK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SOL C wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
4.
Shift solenoid valve O/P internal resistance check:

Shift solenoid valve O/P internal resistance check
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Shift solenoid valve O/P 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
SHC+
Test point 1
Shift solenoid valve O/P 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 10.6?13.5 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Open wire check (SHC+ line in solenoid wire harness A):

Open wire check (SHC+ line in solenoid wire harness A)
?1.

?2.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body removed
 
Shift solenoid valve O/P 2P connector: disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
SHC+
Test point 1
Shift solenoid valve O/P 2P connector No. 1 (YEL)
Test point 2
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector No. 2 (YEL)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve O/P and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SHC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the shift solenoid valve O/P, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

?6.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P281E in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P281E Shift Solenoid Valve O/P (Pressure Control Solenoid "H") Control Circuit High
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve O/P and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.