DTC Troubleshooting: B12E1
DTC B12E1: Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error
DTC Description |
DTC |
B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error |
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NOTE: Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. B9 (20 A) and No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. |
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1. |
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
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?2. |
Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode. |
?3. |
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description |
DTC |
B12E1 Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error |
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Is DTC B12E1 indicated?
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Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.? |
2. |
Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Open wire check (+B SMART line)
?1. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Disconnect the following connector.
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?3. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
OFF mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
+B SMART |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3. |
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Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.? |
3. |
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
OFF mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
GND |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there continuity?
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The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4. |
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Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).? |
4. |
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
?1. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. |
?2. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
ON mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
IG1 FUEL PUMP |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 (YEL) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5. |
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Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.? |
5. |
Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
Open wire check (MTR CONT line)
?1. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Disconnect the following connector.
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?3. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
OFF mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected |
Test circuit |
MTR CONT |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK) |
Test point 2 |
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 9 (PNK) | |
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Is there continuity?
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The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6. |
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Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.? |
6. |
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
?1. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition |
OFF mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector c (24P): disconnected |
Test circuit |
MTR CUT1 (CONT) |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Test circuit |
MTR CUT2 (IG1) |
Test point 1 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there continuity?
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Repair a short to ground in the wire.? |
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The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7. |
7. |
Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
?1. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition |
OFF mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected |
Test circuit |
MTR CUT1 (CONT) |
Test point 1 |
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 14 (BLU) |
Test point 2 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU) | |
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Test circuit |
MTR CUT2 (IG1) |
Test point 1 |
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 16 (GRN) |
Test point 2 |
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN) | |
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Is there continuity?
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Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.? | |