DTC Troubleshooting: B12E2
DTC B12E2: Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
DTC Description
DTC
B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
 

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. B9 (20 A) and No. B31 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?2.
Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.

?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
 

Is DTC B12E2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?
2.
Open wire check (+B SMART line):

Open wire check (+B SMART line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
+B SMART
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
3.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).?
4.
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 FUEL PUMP
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
5.
Open wire check (MTR CONT line):

Open wire check (MTR CONT line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Test circuit
MTR CONT
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1 (PNK)
Test point 2
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 9 (PNK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
6.
Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition
OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector c (24P): disconnected
Test circuit
MTR CUT1 (CONT)
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
MTR CUT2 (IG1)
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition
OFF mode
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (36P): disconnected
Test circuit
MTR CUT1 (CONT)
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 14 (BLU)
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2 (BLU)

Test circuit
MTR CUT2 (IG1)
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 16 (GRN)
Test point 2
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?