EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 71-01, 71-02, 71-03, 71-07
DTC 71-01: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
DTC 71-02: Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS)
DTC 71-03: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
DTC 71-07: Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)

DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
71-01 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-02 Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS)
   
71-03 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-07 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then start the engine.

?4.
Turn the steering wheel to the right or left at least 5 times, and wait 10 seconds or more.

?5.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
71-01 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-02 Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS)
   
71-03 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-07 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   

Is DTC 71-01, 71-02, 71-03, or 71-07 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?
2.
EPS motor angle sensor internal resistance check (RESOLVER lines) 1:

EPS motor angle sensor internal resistance check (RESOLVER lines) 1
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
Test circuit
RESOLVER R1, RESOLVER R2
Test point 1
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 13 (BRN)
Test point 2
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 12 (GRN)

Test circuit
RESOLVER S1, RESOLVER S3
Test point 1
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 11 (YEL)
Test point 2
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 9 (BLU)

Test circuit
RESOLVER S2, RESOLVER S4
Test point 1
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 10 (RED)
Test point 2
EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 8 (BLK)


Is the resistance between RESOLVER R1-RESOLVER R2: 6.4?14.6 ? (L4 engine) 12.3 - 17.9 ? (V6 engine), RESOLVER S1-RESOLVER S3: 13.7?28.3 ? (L4 engine) 23.9 - 34.5 ? (V6 engine), and RESOLVER S2-RESOLVER S4: 15.5 - 31.5 ? (L4 engine) 21.3 - 30.7 ? (V6 engine)?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
3.
Shorted wire check (RESOLVER lines) 1:

Shorted wire check (RESOLVER lines) 1
?1.
Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected

Connector
Test circuit
Terminal
EPS Control Unit Connector B (16P)
RESOLVER R1
No. 13 (BRN)
RESOLVER R2
No. 12 (GRN)
RESOLVER S1
No. 11 (YEL)
RESOLVER S2
No. 10 (RED)
RESOLVER S3
No. 9 (BLU)
RESOLVER S4
No. 8 (BLK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
The RESOLVER wires are OK. Go to step 6.
4.
Shorted wire check (RESOLVER lines) 2:

Shorted wire check (RESOLVER lines) 2
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
On the sensor side, check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
 
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector: disconnected

L4 engine
Connector
Test circuit
Terminal
EPS Motor Angle Sensor 6P Connector
RESOLVER R1
No. 3
RESOLVER R2
No. 5
RESOLVER S1
No. 4
RESOLVER S2
No. 2
RESOLVER S3
No. 1
RESOLVER S4
No. 6

V6 engine
Connector
Test circuit
Terminal
EPS Motor Angle Sensor 6P Connector
RESOLVER R1
No. 5
RESOLVER R2
No. 2
RESOLVER S1
No. 6
RESOLVER S2
No. 4
RESOLVER S3
No. 3
RESOLVER S4
No. 1
L4 engine

V6 engine


Is there continuity?

     
YES (L4 engine)
     
     
     
Short to ground in EPS motor angle sensor. Replace the EPS motor.?
     
YES (V6 engine)
     
     
     
Short to ground in EPS motor angle sensor. Replace the steering gearbox.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.?
5.
EPS motor angle sensor internal resistance check (RESOLVER lines) 2:

EPS motor angle sensor internal resistance check (RESOLVER lines) 2
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
L4 engine: On the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
 
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
RESOLVER S3, RESOLVER S1
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 1
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 4

Test circuit
RESOLVER S2, RESOLVER S4
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 2
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 6

Test circuit
RESOLVER R1, RESOLVER R2
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 3
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 5

?3.
V6 engine: On the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
 
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
RESOLVER S3, RESOLVER S1
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 3
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 6

Test circuit
RESOLVER S2, RESOLVER S4
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 1
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 4

Test circuit
RESOLVER R1, RESOLVER R2
Test point 1
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 2
Test point 2
EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector No. 5
L4 engine

V6 engine


Is the resistance between RESOLVER R1-RESOLVER R2: 6.4?14.6 ? (L4 engine) 12.3 - 17.9 ? (V6 engine), RESOLVER S1-RESOLVER S3: 13.7?28.3 ? (L4 engine) 23.9 - 34.5 ? (V6 engine), and RESOLVER S2-RESOLVER S4: 15.5 - 31.5 ? (L4 engine) 21.3 - 30.7 ? (V6 engine)?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open or short in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor and the EPS control unit.?
     
NO (L4 engine)
     
     
     
     
NO (V6 engine)
     
     
     
6.
EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
?1.
Reconnect the following connector.

?2.
Update the EPS control unit if it does not have the latest software.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then start the engine.

?4.
Turn the steering wheel to the right or left at least 5 times, and wait 10 seconds or more.

?5.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
71-01 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-02 Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS)
   
71-03 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   
71-07 Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals)
   

Is DTC 71-01, 71-02, 71-03, or 71-07 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete.?