Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Check for PGM-FI DTCs and CVT DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

PGM-FI System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

CVT System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

1.
Shift lock solenoid check:

Shift lock solenoid check
?1.
Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.


?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

?4.
Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

  

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

     
YES
     
     
     
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. C34 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?
3.
Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
?1.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P)

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid and the No. C34 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT LOCK SOL line, open in SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
With the shift lever in P position/mode, press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
5.
Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Shorted wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Release the brake pedal.
NOTE: The shift lever must be in P position/mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 2:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.?
6.
Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Open wire check (SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P): disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Shift lever/shift lock solenoid connector B (2P) (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.?
7.
Brake pedal position switch check:

Brake pedal position switch check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Brake Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the brake lights come on, go to step 8. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
8.
Open wire check (STOP LT line):

Open wire check (STOP LT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and about 0 V when the pedal is released?

     
YES
     
     
     
The STOP LT wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the STOP LT wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.?
9.
Transmission range switch operation check:

Transmission range switch operation check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P position/mode.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
10.
Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 11.
11.
Open wire check (ATP-P line):

Open wire check (ATP-P line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATP-P wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.?
12.
APP sensor check:

APP sensor check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.

Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
APP Sensor (%)
More than 5
%
   
APP Sensor A (V)
Higher than 1.16
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The APP sensor is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?