DTC Troubleshooting: P2721
DTC P2721: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
     

Is DTC P2721 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. C35 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?
3.
Open wire check (IG1 MISS SOL line):

Open wire check (IG1 MISS SOL line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (LCCLS line, others):

Determine possible failure area (LCCLS line, others)
?1.

Does the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve work properly?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
5.
Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to power):

Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Connect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?5.
Disconnect the following connector.
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side)


?6.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?7.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 8
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the LCCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The LCCLS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 6.
6.
Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to ground):

Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 8
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the LCCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The LCCLS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2721 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2721 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
7.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check
?1.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2


Is there 4.6?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
The CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly.?