Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
1.
Keyless access system check 1:

Keyless access system check 1
?1.
Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

Does the system change to ON mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Keyless access system check 2:

Keyless access system check 2
?1.
Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

?2.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

Does the system change to ON mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others):

Determine possible failure area (keyless access control unit, others)
?1.
Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.

  

Is there communication?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
4.
Keyless access system check 3:

Keyless access system check 3
?1.

?2.
Select model on the HDS screen.

?3.
When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

Does the system change to forced ON mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 16.
5.
PCU DTC check:

PCU DTC check:
?1.
Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Keyless access DTC CHECK:

Keyless access DTC CHECK:
?1.
Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Backup DTC check:

Backup DTC check
?1.
Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Troubleshoot the BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Keyless access system check 4:

Keyless access system check 4
?1.
Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.

Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
9.
Keyless access system check 5:

Keyless access system check 5
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.

?3.

?4.
Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

?5.
Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

  

?6.

?7.
Do the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

?8.
Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.


?9.
Do this procedure 10 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

Does the system change to ON mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
10.
Keyless access control unit check (substitution):

Keyless access control unit check (substitution)
?1.
Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.

?2.
Recheck the system.

Is the system normal?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
11.
L-line check:

L-line check
?1.

Is k-line OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an L-line wire circuit.?
12.
Engine start/stop switch operation check:

Engine start/stop switch operation check
?1.

Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
     
NO
     
     
     
13.
Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):

Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test circuit
SS1 (+)
Test point 1
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLU)
Test point 2
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 (BLU)

Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit
SS2 (-)
Test point 1
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRN)
Test point 2
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
14.
Open wire check (+B SMART line):

Open wire check (+B SMART line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit
+B SMART
Test point 1
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) circuits.?
15.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).?
16.
PCU DTC check:

PCU DTC check:
?1.
Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 17.
17.
Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):

Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 FUEL PUMP
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 28 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
+B BACK UP
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
+B SMART
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.?
18.
Open wire check (GND line) 1:

Open wire check (GND line) 1
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).?
19.
Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines):

Open wire check (between power control unit and electric steering lock lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

Test circuit
Test point 1:
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) and C (24P)
Test point 2:
Electric steering lock 12P connector
MTR CUT1 (CONT)
C14 (BLU)
2 (BLU)
MTR CUT2 (IG1)
C16 (GRN)
4 (GRN)
ESL PWR
C19 (ORN)
5 (ORN)
IGN TRX
B18 (GRY)
6 (GRY)
ESL SW C
C15 (PUR)
9 (PUR)
ESL SW D
C17 (LT GRN)
10 (LT GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The wires between the power control unit and electric steering lock are not open. Go to step 20.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).?
20.
Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground):

Shorted wire check (between electric steering lock and body ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between the following test posint and body ground individually.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

Connector
Test circuit
Terminal
Electric sttering lock 12P connector
MTR CUT1 (CONT)
2 (BLU)
MTR CUT2 (IG1)
4 (GRN)
ESL PWR
5 (ORN)
IGN TRX
6 (GRY)
ESL SW C
9 (PUR)
ESL SW D
10 (LT GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The wires between the electric steering lock and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.
21.
Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1:

Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
+B SMART
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 22.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?
22.
Open wire check (GND line) 2:

Open wire check (GND line) 2
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).?
23.
keyless access control unit check (substitution):

Keyless access control unit check (substitution)
?1.
Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit

?2.
Reconnect these items:
OFF mode





?3.
Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

  

?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

Does the system change to ON mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO