DTC Troubleshooting: B280A-87
DTC B280A-87: No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor
NOTE:

DTC Description
DTC
B280A-87 No signal from the rear safing sensor
 

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B280A-87 No signal from the rear safing sensor
 

Is DTC B280A-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
2.
Connector connection check:

Connector connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

Are the connectors OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
System check:

System check
?1.
Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the problem in step 2.

?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B280A-87 No signal from the rear safing sensor
 

Is DTC B280A-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
4.
Shorted wire check (SSS? line to SSS? line):

Shorted wire check (SSS? line to SSS? line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The SSS? and SSS? wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to another wire in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
5.
Shorted wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines):

Shorted wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The SSS? and SSS? wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to ground in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
6.
Shorted wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines to power):

Shorted wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there 0.2 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SSS? and SSS? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to power in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
7.
Open wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines):

Open wire check (SSS?, SSS? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Rear safing sensor 2P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Terminal B
Rear safing sensor 2P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)


?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): connected to SRS simulator lead L
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SSS? and SSS? wires are OK. Replace the rear safing sensor, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Open in the right side wire harness; replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?