Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
DTC Description
DTC
B0091-87 No signal from the left side impact sensor (first)
B0092-87 No signal from the left side impact sensor (second)
1.
DTC check:
DTC check
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0091-4A Internal failure of the left side impact sensor (first)
B0091-87 No signal from the left side impact sensor (first)
B0091-92 Internal failure of the left side impact sensor (first)
B0092-4A Internal failure of the left side impact sensor (second)
B0092-87 No signal from the left side impact sensor (second)
B0092-92 Internal failure of the left side impact sensor (second)
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness)
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness)
?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the left side wire harness)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The LS1? and LS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
NO
Short to another wire in the left or right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
6.
Shorted wire check (LS2? line to LS2? line):
Shorted wire check (LS2? line to LS2? line)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the left side wire harness)
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The LS2? and LS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to another wire in the left side wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
7.
Shorted wire check (LS1?, LS1? lines):
Shorted wire check (LS1?, LS1? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The LS1? and LS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.
NO
Short to ground in the left or right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
8.
Shorted wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines):
Shorted wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??
YES
The LS2? and LS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 9.
NO
Short to ground in the left side wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
9.
Shorted wire check (LS1?, LS1? lines to power):
Shorted wire check (LS1?, LS1? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The LS1? and LS1? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 10.
NO
Short to power in the left or right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
10.
Shorted wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines to power):
Shorted wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The LS2? and LS2? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 11.
NO
Short to power in the left side wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39: jumped
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the left side wire harness)
Is there 1.0 ? or less?
YES
The LS1? and LS1? wires are OK. Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check the DTC again. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.?
NO
Open in the left or right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the left side impact sensor (first); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?
12.
Connector connection check:
Connector connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Check the following connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness)
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness)
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Go to step 13.
13.
System check:
System check
?1.
Reset the loose connections that caused the problem in step 12.
?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0092-87 No signal from the left side impact sensor (second)
Is DTC B0092-87 indicated?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
The system is OK at this time.?
14.
Open wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines):
Open wire check (LS2?, LS2? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness)
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness)
?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the left side wire harness)
Terminal B
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the left side wire harness)
?5.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the left side wire harness): disconnected
Left side impact sensor (first) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 (on the left side wire harness): jumped
Test point 1
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the left side wire harness)
Test point 2
Left side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the left side wire harness)
Open in the left side wire harness between the left side impact sensor (first) and the left side impact sensor (second); replace the left side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?