DTC Troubleshooting: B0096-87, B0097-87
DTC B0096-87: No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (first)
DTC B0097-87: No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor (second)
NOTE:

DTC Description
DTC
B0096-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (first)
 
B0097-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (second)
 

1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?3.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0096-4A Internal failure of the right side impact sensor (first)
 
B0096-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (first)
 
B0096-92 Internal failure of the right side impact sensor (first)
 
B0097-4A Internal failure of the right side impact sensor (second)
 
B0097-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (second)
 
B0097-92 Internal failure of the right side impact sensor (second)
 

Are DTCs indicated?

     
DTC B0096-87
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
DTC B0097-87
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
DTC B0096-4A or B0096-92
     
     
     
     
DTC B0097-4A or B0097-92
     
     
     
     
NO DTC
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.?
2.
Connector connection check:

Connector connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

Are the connectors OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
System check:

System check
?1.
Reset the loose connections that caused the problem in step 2.

?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0096-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (first)
 

Is DTC B0096-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
4.
Right side impact sensor (first) substituting:

Right side impact sensor (first) substituting
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.

?4.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?6.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0096-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (first)
 

Is DTC B0096-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Shorted wire check (RS1? line to RS1? line):

Shorted wire check (RS1? line to RS1? line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the right side wire harness)


Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to another wire in the right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
6.
Shorted wire check (RS2? line to RS2? line):

Shorted wire check (RS2? line to RS2? line)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the right side wire harness)


Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to another wire in the right side wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
7.
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines):

Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to ground in the right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
8.
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines):

Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines)
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 M??

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to ground in the right side wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
9.
Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines to power):

Shorted wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines to power)
?1.
Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 0.2 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS1? and RS1? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to power in the right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
10.
Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines to power):

Shorted wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground

Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 0.2 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS2? and RS2? wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Short to power in the right side wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
11.
Open wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines):

Open wire check (RS1?, RS1? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
SRS unit connector B (39P): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37: jumped
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 3 (on the right side wire harness)


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS1? and RS1? wires are OK. Disconnect and reconnect the connector, and then check the DTC again. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Open in the right side wire harness between the SRS unit and the right side impact sensor (first); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?
12.
Connector connection check:

Connector connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

Are the connectors OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
System check:

System check
?1.
Reset the loose connections that caused the problem in step 12.

?2.
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

?4.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
B0097-87 No signal from the right side impact sensor (second)
 

Is DTC B0097-87 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
The system is OK at this time.?
14.
Open wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines):

Open wire check (RS2?, RS2? lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness)
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness)

?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Terminal B
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector No. 4 (on the right side wire harness)


?5.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector (on the right side wire harness): disconnected
Right side impact sensor (first) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 (on the right side wire harness): jumped
Test point 1
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 1 (on the right side wire harness)
Test point 2
Right side impact sensor (second) 2P connector No. 2 (on the right side wire harness)


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The RS2? and RS2? wires are OK. Replace the right side impact sensor (second), then clear the DTC.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Open in the right side wire harness between the right side impact sensor (first) and the right side impact sensor (second); replace the right side wire harness, then clear the DTC.?